Commonwealth Games 2022, day eight live, Australian in action, gold medals, medal tally, schedule, times, events, athletics

LIVE — Australians will compete for gold medals in at least seven events on day eight of the Commonwealth Games as the nation aims to hold off hosts England in Birmingham.

Australia heads into Friday’s competition sitting on top of the medal tally with 51 golds — nine more than England — as well as 42 silver and 39 bronze.

And it could be plenty more by the close of the day with at least three medals on offer in athletics, two in diving, and one each in lawn bowls and artistic gymnastics.

FULL MEDAL TALLY LIVE >

DAY 7 WRAP: Gold medal Aussie’s all-time interview gatecrashed; star ‘gutted’ after costly error

Australians are also in the hunt for wrestling medals in the women’s 57kg (Irene Symeonidis), men’s 65kg (Mustafa Rezaeifar), and men’s 86kg (Jayden Lawrence), starting with the quarterfinals stages from 7.30pm.

Meanwhile, Australia’s Cedric Dubler heads into the final day of the decathlon sitting in second.

Also in athletics, Jess Hull will compete in the 1500m heats, while Brooke Buschkuehl will be in action in qualifying for long jump.

Away from the track, Australia’s Hockeyroos will have the chance to win a guaranteed medal when they take on India in the semi-final.

Follow all the action in Birmingham in our live blog below!

Dennis SCORCHES field to take TT gold | 00:28

You can track the live medal tally for every country here, with key Aussie wins and updates as they happen.

AUSSIES GOING FOR MEDALS ON DAY 8 (all times AEST)

Lawn Bowls

9pm — Para mixed pairs B2/B3 finals

Diving

8.18pm — men’s synchronised 3m springboard final

3.05am — women’s 1m springboard final (qualifying at 7.05pm)

4.23am — men’s synchronised 10m platform final

Gymnastics – rhythmic

10.30pm — Individual all-around final

Athletics

4.55am — men’s T53/54 1500m final

6.42am — women’s 3000m steeplechase final

7.15pm – 6.27am — men’s decathlon

Hockey

5am — women’s semi-final vs India

OTHER KEY EVENTS (times AEST)

Athletics

Women’s long jump qualifying — Brooke Buschkuel — 8.40pm

Men’s decathlon — Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alex Diamond — 7.15pm

Women’s 1500m — Jessica Hull, Linden Hall, Abbey Caldwell — 8.15pm

Beach Volleyball

Men’s quarterfinals — Australia vs Sri Lanka — 9pm

Women’s quarterfinals — Australia vs Scotland — 11.30pm

Lawn bowls

Women’s pairs quarterfinals — Australia vs Norfolk Island — 5.30pm

Men’s singles — Aaron Wilson vs Jamie Walker — 5.30pm

Mixed pairs bronze medal match — Australia vs England — 9pm

De Rozario takes out 1500, makes history | 00:26

LIVE BLOG

Click here if you cannot see the blog below

FULL LIST OF AUSSIES IN ACTION ON DAY 8 (as per AAP News)

ATHLETICS (from 7pm AEST)

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds (Brooke Buschkuehl, Samantha Dale), Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 (Michelle Jenneke, Celeste Mucci), Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Women’s 1500m Round 1 (Abbey Caldwell, Linden Hall, Jessica Hull), Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1, Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1, Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round, Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round (Cameron McEntyre), Men’s Shot Put Final, Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds (Julian Konle), Men’s 200m Semi-finals, Women’s 400m Semi-finals, Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Men’s 1500m T53 / T54 Final, Women’s 200m Semi-finals, Women’s Triple Jump Final, Men’s 800m Semi-finals, Men’s 400m Semi-finals, Men’s Decathlon 1500m (Cedric Dubler. Daniel Golubovic, Alec Dia mond), Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Amy Cashin, Brielle Erbacher)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (from 8pm)

Quarterfinals – Men’s – Australia v TBA (1100 BST 2000 AEST)

SQUASH (from 9pm)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16, Plate Classification, Quarter Finals; Men’s Doubles Round of 16 – Cameron Pilley/Rhys Dowling (AUS) v TBA, Plate Classification; Women’s Doubles Quarter Finals

DIVING (from 7pm, and 3am)

Women’s 1m Springboard Preliminary (Brittany O’Brien, Esther Qin, Georgia Sheehan), Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final (Sam Fricker, Shixin Li), Women’s 1m Springboard Final, Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final (Domonic Bedggod, Cassiel Rousseau)

WRESTLING FREESTYLE (from 7.30pm)

Women’s 57kg (Irene Symeonidis), Women’s 62kg, Women’s 68kg, Men’s 65kg (Mustafa Rezaeifar), Men’s 86kg (Jayden Lawrence), Men’s 125kg

BADMINTON (from 8pm)

Round of 16 – Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles – Kaitlyn Ea/Angela Yu (AUS) v Yujia Jin/Jia Ying Crystal Wong (SGP), Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerville (AUS) v Elena Johnson/Chloe Le Tissier (GGY)

TABLE TENNIS (from 6.30pm)

Mixed Doubles Round 3 and Quarterfinals; Men’s Class Semi Finals; Women’s Class Semi Finals; Women’s Singles Round 2; Men’s Doubles Round 3 and Quarterfinals; Women’s Doubles Round 2 – Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) v Shanecia Delpesche/Jessica MC Carter (SVG), Minhyung Jee/Jian Fang Lay (AUS) v TBA; Men’s Singles – Dillon Chambers (AUS) v Zhe Yu Clarence Chew (SGP), Finn Luu (AUS) v Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND), Nicholas Lum (AUS) v Javen Choong (MAS)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this:
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
Best Wordpress Adblock Detecting Plugin | CHP Adblock